UK picked to finish last in the SEC East, Dupree named All-SEC

07/17/2014 09:00 AM

  • by KSTV
  •  •  Filed under:

In a vote by the media covering the conference, UK was picked to finish last in the SEC’s Eastern Division, behind South Carolina, Georgia, Florida, Missouri, Tennessee and Vanderbilt.

Alabama and South Carolina were the choices to win each division, while the Crimson Tide were selected as the overwhelming pick to win the conference. They received 154 votes, while Auburn (75), South Carolina (32) and Georgia (19) also factored into the mix.

Here are the full predicted standings:

SEC East

South Carolina
Georgia
Florida
Missouri
Tennessee
Vanderbilt
Kentucky

SEC West

Alabama
Auburn
LSU
Ole Miss
Mississippi State
Texas A&M
Arkansas

Also, Kentucky defensive end Alvin “Bud” Dupree was named to the Preseason All-SEC Second Team, the only UK player to earn preseason honors. Last season as a junior, Dupree recorded 61 tackles and 7 sacks, with 9.5 tackles for loss.

Here are the full preseason All-SEC teams:

OFFENSE

First-Team
QB Nick Marshall, Auburn
RB T.J. Yeldon, Alabama
RB Todd Gurley, Georgia
WR Amari Cooper, Alabama
WR Sammie Coates, Auburn
TE O.J. Howard, Alabama
OL La’el Collins, LSU
OL Arie Kouandjio, Alabama
OL Laremy Tunsil, Ole Miss
OL Cedric Ogbuehi, Texas A&M
C Reese Dismukes, Auburn

Second-Team
QB Dak Prescott, Mississippi State
RB Mike Davis, South Carolina
RB Alex Collins, Arkansas
WR Laquon Treadwell, Ole Miss
WR Malcolm Mitchell, Georgia
TE C.J. Uzomah, Auburn
OL A.J. Cann, South Carolina
OL Vadal Alexander, LSU
OL Alex Kozan, Auburn
OL Corey Robinson, South Carolina
C Ryan Kelly, Alabama

Third-Team
QB Bo Wallace, Ole Miss
RB Corey Grant, Auburn
RB Keith Marshall, Georgia
WR Jameon Lewis, Mississippi State
WR Marquez North, Tennessee
TE Hunter Henry, Arkansas
OL Austin Shepherd, Alabama
OL Chad Slade, Auburn
OL John Theus, Georgia
OL Chaz Green, Florida
C Evan Boehm, Missouri

DEFENSE

First-Team
DL Robert Nkemdiche, Ole Miss
DL Dante Fowler, Jr., Florida
DL A’Shawn Robinson, Alabama
DL Gabe Wright, Auburn
LB Trey DePriest, Alabama
LB A.J. Johnson, Tennessee
LB Ramik Wilson, Georgia
DB Landon Collins, Alabama
DB Vernon Hargreaves, III, Florida
DB Cody Prewitt, Ole Miss
DB Deshazor Everett, Texas A&M

Second-Team
DL Trey Flowers, Arkansas
DL Chris Jones, Mississippi State
DL Alvin “Bud” Dupree, Kentucky
DL Markus Golden, Missouri
LB Benardrick McKinney, Mississippi State
LB Jordan Jenkins, Georgia
LB Denzel Nkemdiche, Ole Miss
DB Robenson Therezie, Auburn
DB Tre’Davious White, LSU
DB Damian Swann, Georgia
DB Tony Conner, Ole Miss

Third-Team
DL Ray Drew, Georgia
DL Montravius Adams, Auburn
DL Carl Lawson, Auburn
DL Jermauria Rasco, LSU
LB Kwon Alexander, LSU
LB Cassanova McKinzy, Auburn
LB Serderius Bryant, Ole Miss
DB Jon Mincy, Auburn
DB Corey Thompson, LSU
DB Rashard Robinson, LSU
DB Brison Williams, South Carolina

SPECIALISTS

First-Team
P Drew Kaser, Texas A&M
PK Marshall Morgan, Georgia
RS Christion Jones, Alabama
AP Christion Jones, Alabama

Second-Team
P Sam Irwin-Hill, Arkansas
PK Colby Delahoussaye, LSU
RS Andre Debose, Florida
AP Terrence Magee, LSU

Third-Team
P Jamie Keehn, LSU
PK Andrew Baggett, Missouri
RS Marcus Murphy, Missouri
AP Trey Williams, Texas A&M

SUBSCRIBE NOW

Subscribe to email updates.

Subscribe and get the latest KSTV Sports info delivered to your inbox.

TWEETS ABOUT KSTV and #BBN